Our firm helps clients after many types of accidents, including:
[…] This is despite the state law demanding motorists to stop any time their vehicle crashes into another car or property.
Leaving the scene of an accident denotes a situation where a driver involved in a collision departs without providing assistance or reporting any personal injuries, fatalities, or property damage. At Anderson Law, we have handled several hit-and-run cases for people who find themselves in such scenarios. Our personal injury lawyers would like to shed more light on what it implies to leave the accident scene in Buckley.
Under RCW 46.52.020, the driver has a “duty in case of personal injury or death or damage to attended vehicle or other property.” You are legally required to do the following:
Note that if the accident leaves you physically unable to meet the above requirements, section 4(d) states that you are not obligated to do the above.
Also, RCW 46.52.010 specifies a driver’s duties upon striking an unattended car or other property.