Lake Tapps Personal Injury Attorney
[…] This is despite the state law demanding motorists to stop any time their vehicle crashes into another car or property.

Leaving the scene of an accident denotes a situation where a driver involved in a collision departs without providing assistance or reporting any personal injuries, fatalities, or property damage. At Anderson Law, we have handled several hit-and-run cases for people who find themselves in such scenarios. Our personal injury lawyers would like to shed more light on what it implies to leave the accident scene in Lake Tapps.

Lake Tapps Law After a Vehicle Crash

Under RCW 46.52.020, the driver has a “duty in case of personal injury or death or damage to attended vehicle or other property.” You are legally required to do the following:

  • Have your vehicle stop at the scene of the accident or reasonably close to the scene.
  • Exchange your name, address, driver’s license number, and vehicle registration information with the other parties involved in the accident.